Privacy Policy

How we will keep your personal information safe

Slime Party UK Ltd (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This document explains how we collect personal information from you, what personal information we will collect, how we will use this personal information and why we need to collect it.

Please read this document carefully so you can understand exactly how we use and protect your personal information.

 

Data Controller

Slime Party UK Ltd is Registered in England whose registration number is 11319935 and our address is 14 Verona Rise, Darfield, Barnsley, United Kingdom, S73 9QW.

Our company is known by the associated names of ‘Slime Party UK Ltd’, ‘Slime Party UK Limited’, and ‘Slime Party UK’. As recorded at companieshouse.gov.uk the nature of the business is

  • 47910 – Retail sale via mail order houses or via the Internet
  • 90030 – Artistic creation

 

Slime Party UK Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you via contact forms which do not include any special types of information. This does, however, include name, address, email, phone number, which you submit to us in the knowledge that we will handle such data in line with this privacy policy.

 

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with on-going retail services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, some of this information is processed through approved cloud computing services and servers located in the United Kingdom, Europe, and the United States. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

 

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

 

What we would also like to do with your data

If you have subscribed to one of our marketing subscriptions, we would like to use your email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. All marketing subscription lists that we generate are joined freely and are ‘double opt-in’. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

 

What are your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

More information on your rights as an individual can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. info@slimepartyuk.co.uk 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party or Government Department unless you give us permission to do so.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to the Slime Party UK website: service enquiries and feedback (through emails), and site usage information, from analytics.

 

Feedback

We welcome your feedback. You can contact us by emailing info@slimepartyuk.co.uk 

 

Comments and Questions

We may need to contact other departments in order to answer questions sent to us. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to our suppliers. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

 

Site usage information

Cookies – This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site. If you’re not happy with this, we won’t set these cookies but some nice features on the site may be unavailable.

To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings. By using our site you accept the terms of our privacy policy.

 

What happens when I link to another site?

The Slime Party UK Website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can contact us by email:

info@slimepartyuk.co.uk 

or by post at:

Slime Party UK Ltd, 14 Verona Rise, Darfield, Barnsley, United Kingdom, S73 9QW.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances if any, we will share it with other parties. This version: 1st January 2018.

This privacy policy explains how we protect and respect the data we collect from you. We may at any time revise these terms and conditions without notice. Please check regularly. Continued use of this after a change has been made is deemed to be your acceptance of the change.

 

 

 

0